Full Papers Program

Tuesday, 17th

FP1: Curves and Details

Time: 09.00 - 10.30

Location: Collegezaal A


Feature Curve Co-Completion in Noisy Data
Anne Gehre, Isaak Lim, Leif Kobbelt
Wavejets: A Local Frequency Framework for Shape Details Amplification
Yohann Béarzi, Julie Digne, Raphaëlle Chaine
Repairing Inconsistent Curve Networks on Non-parallel Cross-sections
Zhi Yang Huang, Michelle Holloway, Nathan Carr, Tao Ju

_____________________________________

FP2: It's all about light

Time: 09.00 - 10.30

Location: Collegezaal B


ExpandNet: A Deep Convolutional Neural Network for High Dynamic Range Expansion from Low Dynamic Range Content
Demetris Marnerides, Thomas Bashford-Rogers, Jon Hatchett, Kurt Debattista
From Faces to Outdoor Light Probes
Dan A. Calian, Jean-François Lalonde, Paulo Gotardo, Tomas Simon, Iain Matthews, Kenny Mitchell
Multiple Scattering in Inhomogeneous Participating Media Using Rao-Blackwellization and Control Variates
László Szirmay-Kalos, Milán Magdics, Mateu Sbert

_____________________________________

FP3: Geometry Learning

Time: 13.15 - 14.45

Location: Collegezaal A


PCPNet: Learning Local Shape Properties from Raw Point Clouds
Paul Guerrero, Yanir Kleiman, Maks Ovsjanikov, Niloy J. Mitra
PointProNets: Consolidation of Point Clouds with Convolutional Neural Networks
Riccardo Roveri, A. Cengiz Öztireli, Ioana Pandele, Markus Gross
Terrain Super-resolution through Aerial Imagery and Fully Convolutional Networks
Oscar Argudo, Antonio Chica, Carlos Andujar

_____________________________________

FP4: Material Appearance

Time: 13.15 - 14.45

Location: Collegezaal B


A New Microflake Model With Microscopic Self-Shadowing for Accurate Volume Downsampling
Guillaume Loubet, Fabrice Neyret
Real-Time Rendering of Wave-Optical Effects on Scratched Surfaces
Zdravko Velinov, Sebastian Werner, Matthias B. Hullin
A Versatile Parameterization for Measured Material Manifolds
Cyril Soler, Kartic Subr, Derek Nowrouzezahrai

_____________________________________

FP5: Points and Meshes

Time: 15.15 - 16.45

Location: Collegezaal A


Super-resolution of Point Set Surfaces using Local Similarities
Azzouz Hamdi-Cherif, Julie Digne, Raphaelle Chaine
Laplace-Beltrami Operator on Point Clouds based on Anisotropic Voronoi Diagram
Hongxing Qin, Yi Chen, Yunhai Wang, Xiaoyang Hong, Kangkang Yin, Hui Huang
Field-Aligned Isotropic Surface Remeshing
Xingyi Du, Xiaohan Liu, Dong-Ming Yan, Caigui Jiang, Juntao Ye, Hui Zhang

_____________________________________

FP6: Simulating Fluids

Time: 15.15 - 16.45

Location: Collegezaal B


A Physically Consistent Implicit Viscosity Solver for SPH Fluids
Marcel Weiler, Dan Koschier, Magnus Brand, Jan Bender
Fast Fluid Simulations with Sparse Volumes on the GPU
Kui Wu, Nghia Truong, Cem Yuksel, Rama Hoetzlein
Extended Narrow Band FLIP for Liquid Simulations
Takahiro Sato, Chris Wojtan, Nils Thuerey, Takeo Igarashi, Ryoichi Ando

Wednesday, 18th

FP7: Mapping and Analysis

Time: 09.00 - 10.30

Location: Collegezaal A


Improved Functional Mappings via Product Preservation
Dorian Nogneng, Simone Melzi, Emanuele Rodolà, Umberto Castellani, Michael Bronstein, Maks Ovsjanikov
On the Stability of Functional Maps and Shape Difference Operators
Ruqi Huang, Frederic Chazal, Maks Ovsjanikov
Localized Manifold Harmonics for Spectral Shape Analysis
Simone Melzi, Emanuele Rodolà, Umberto Castellani, Michael Bronstein

_____________________________________

FP8: Gaze and Attention

Time: 09.00 - 10.30

Location: Collegezaal B


Visual Attention for Rendered 3D Shapes
Guillaume Lavoué, Frédéric Cordier, Hyewon Seo, Mohamed-Chaker Larabi
Watch to Edit: Video Retargeting using Gaze
Kranthi Kumar Rachavarapu, Moneish Kumar, Vineet Gandhi, Ramanathan Subramanian
GazeDirector: Fully Articulated Eye Gaze Redirection in Video
Erroll Wood, Tadas Baltrušaitis, Louis-Philippe Morency, Peter Robinson, Andreas Bulling

_____________________________________

FP9: Collision and Motion

Time: 11.00 - 12.30

Location: Collegezaal A


Efficient BVH-based Collision Detection Scheme with Ordering and Restructuring
Xin Lei Wang, Min Tang, Dinesh Manocha, Ruo Feng Tong
Fast Penetration Volume for Rigid Bodies
Dan Nirel, Dani Lischinski
Easy Generation of Facial Animation using Motion Graphs
Jose Serra, Ozan Cetinaslan, Shridhar Ravikumar, Veronica Orvalho, Darren Cosker

_____________________________________

FP10: Computational Fabrication

Time: 11.00 - 12.30

Location: Collegezaal B


Packable Springs
Katja Wolff, Roi Poranne, Oliver Glauser, Olga Sorkine-Hornung
String Art: Towards Computational Fabrication of String Images
Michael Birsak, Florian Rist, Peter Wonka, Przemyslaw Musialski
WatercolorWoodblock Printing with Image Analysis
Athina Panotopoulou, Sylvain Paris, Emily Whiting

_____________________________________

FP11: Motion and Control

Time: 13.30 - 15.00

Location: Collegezaal A


Real-time Locomotion Controller using an Inverted-Pendulum-based Abstract Model
Jaepyung Hwang, Jongmin Kim, Il Hong Suh, Taesoo Kwon
Self-similarity Analysis for Motion Capture Cleaning
Andreas Aristidou, Daniel Cohen-Or, Jessica K. Hodgins, Ariel Shamir
Aura Mesh: Motion Retargeting to Preserve the Spatial Relationships between Skinned Characters
Taeil Jin, Meekyoung Kim, Sung-Hee Lee

_____________________________________

FP12: Segmentation and Noise

Time: 13.30 - 15.00

Location: Collegezaal B


Flexible Live-Wire: Image Segmentation with Floating Anchors
Brian Summa, Noura Faraj, Cody Licorish, Valerio Pascucci
Semantic Segmentation for Line Drawing Vectorization Using Neural Networks
Byungsoo Kim, Oliver Wang, A. Cengiz Öztireli, Markus Gross
Sequences with Low-Discrepancy Blue-Noise 2-D Projections
Hélène Perrier, David Coeurjolly, Feng Xie, Matt Pharr, Pat Hanrahan, Victor Ostromoukhov

_____________________________________

FP13: Physical Simulation

Time: 15.30 - 17.00

Location: Collegezaal A


Hair Modeling and Simulation by Style
Seunghwan Jung, Sung-Hee Lee
Direct Position-Based Solver for Stiff Rods
Crispin Deul, Tassilo Kugelstadt, Marcel Weiler, Jan Bender
An Implicit SPH Formulation for Incompressible Linearly Elastic Solids
Andreas Peer, Christoph Gissler, Stefan Band, Matthias Teschner

_____________________________________

FP14: Image Magic

Time: 15.30 - 17.00

Location: Collegezaal B


Practical Radiometric Compensation for Projection Display on Textured Surfaces using a Multidimensional Model
Yuqi Li, Aditi Majumder, Meenakshisundaram Gopi, Chong Wang, Jieyu Zhao
Single-image Tomography: 3D Volumes from 2D Cranial X-Rays
Philipp Henzler, Volker Rasche, Timo Ropinski, Tobias Ritschel
Deep Joint Design of Color Filter Arrays and Demosaicing
Bernardo Henz, Eduardo S. L. Gastal, Manuel M. Oliveira

Thursday, 19th

FP15: Procedural Modeling

Time: 09.00 - 10.30

Location: Collegezaal A


Example-based Authoring of Procedural Modeling Programs with Structural and Continuous Variability
Daniel Ritchie, Sarah Jobalia, Anna Thomas
Procedural Modeling of a Building from a Single Image
Gen Nishida, Adrien Bousseau, Daniel G. Aliaga
Procedural Cloudscapes
Antoine Webanck, Yann Cortial, Eric Guérin, Eric Galin

_____________________________________

FP16: Optimized Rendering

Time: 09.00 - 10.30

Location: Collegezaal B


Approximate Program Smoothing Using Mean-Variance Statistics, with Application to Procedural Shader Bandlimiting
Yuting Yang, Connelly Barnes
Fast Catmull-Rom Spline Interpolation for High-Quality Texture Sampling
Balázs Csébfalvi
Parallel Reinsertion for Bounding Volume Hierarchy Optimization
Daniel Meister, Jiří Bittner

Friday, 20th

FP17: Perception and Senses

Time: 09.00 - 11.00

Location: Collegezaal A


Stereo-consistent Contours in Object Space
Dennis R. Bukenberger, Katharina Schwarz, Hendrik P. A. Lensch
Frame rate vs Resolution: a subjective evaluation of spatio-temporal perceived quality under varying computational budgets
Kurt Debattista, Keith Bugeja, Sandro Spina, Thomas Bashford-Rogers, Vedad Hulusic
Olfaction and Selective Rendering
Carlo Harvey, Thomas Bashford-Rogers, Kurt Debattista, Efstratios Doukakis, Alan Chalmers
Motion Sickness Simulation Based on Sensorimotor Control
Chen-Hui Hu, Wen-Chieh Lin

_____________________________________

FP18: Modeling and Visualization

Time: 09.00 - 11.00

Location: Collegezaal B


Controllable Dendritic Crystal Simulation Using Orientation Field
Bo Ren, Jiahui Huang, Ming C. Lin, Shi-Min Hu
Interactive Generation of Time-evolving, Snow-Covered Landscapes with Avalanches
Guillaume Cordonnier, Pierre Ecormier, Eric Galin, James Gain, Bedrich Benes, Marie-Paule Cani
MIQP-based Layout Design for Building Interiors
Wenming Wu, Lubin Fan, Ligang Liu, Peter Wonka
Enhanced Visualization of Detected 3D Geometric Differences
Gianpaolo Palma, Manuele Sabbadin, Massimiliano Corsini, Paolo Cignoni